2019 Prizewinners

Dancing Section Award Winners

Music Section Award Winners

MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR                                                                              Brooke Simpson (Double bass)
and Tom and Pat Sowerby Award
 

AWARD FOR AN OUTSTANDING STRING OR WOODWIND PLAYER         Christopher Sabisky (Flute)
and Maxine Kwok and Daniel Bates Cup
 

CHOIRS
Choral Cup                                                                                                     (not competed for)
Choral Shield                                                                                                 Blackheath Prep Chamber Choir
Festival Trophy                                                                                              Surrey Harmony
Junior Choirs Shield                                                                                     The Choir School    
Margaret Cooper Cup                                                                                   (not competed for)
Prize Baton                                                                                                    (not competed for)
W.W. Bell Baton                                                                                             (not competed for)
W.W. Bell Memorial Trophy                                                                         Deansfield Primary School Choir


GUITAR
B
aulch Cup                                                                                                    Aidan Bradley
Bromley Guitar Society Cup                                                                       David Hampton
Denis Stockton Cup                                                                                     Anushka Sheth
Douglas Strike Cup                                                                                      Rohit Nair
Encore Cup                                                                                                    Yuta Suzuki
Norman Vaux Memorial Trophy and Bursary                                          Yuta Suzuki
Peter Copping Memorial Trophy                                                                Misha Ruzov
Roger Davies Ensemble Cup                                                                      Royal Russell Junior School Senior Guitar Ensemble
Strover Cup                                                                                                   The Bromley Quartet
Vaux Cup                                                                                                        Yuta Suzuki
 

MUSIC VERSATILITY
Martin Dales Trophy                                                                                    Nathan Singleton
 

PIANO

Barry Cup                                                                                                      Hao Ze Wong
Betty Cook Cup                                                                                             Yihan Lu
Bottomley Cup                                                                                              Larry Lin
Carey Blyton Trophy                                                                                    Zirui Xu
Challenge Cup                                                                                              Freddy Jiang
Chopin Cup                                                                                                   Freddy Jiang
Cristofori Cup                                                                                               Alexander Bradburn
Doreen Skey Cup                                                                                         Frederic O’Riordan-Corominas
Dorothy Thornton Cup                                                                                Priya Selva-Radov
Eira Vaughan Memorial Trophy                                                                 Reuben Moisey
Eric Longhurst Challenge Cup                                                                  Justin Man
Gwladys Pumfrey Memorial Cup                                                              Kenji Seanor
Helen Oliver Cup                                                                                          Liam White
Irene Hodges Memorial Trophy                                                                 James Bradburn
John Bigg Memorial Trophy                                                                      Yuxuan Jiang
Joyce Mole Memorial Cup                                                                          Larry and Ruby Lin
Lambie Cup                                                                                                  Nicholas Field
Marguerite Brasher Cup                                                                            Reuben Moisey
Markson Trophy                                                                                          Priscilla Oprescu
McGuinness Butler Cup                                                                             Priscilla Oprescu
Nicole Chan Cup                                                                                          (not competed for)
Norman Mayhew Cup                                                                                 (not competed for)
Premier Cup                                                                                                 Evelyn Nguyen
Ruth Weeks Cup                                                                                          Varvara Guseva
Stanley Hodges Memorial Trophy                                                            Ryan Nguyen
Thomas Butler Cup                                                                                     Scott Storey
William Gurney Memorial Cup                                                                  Oscar Xianze Mi


RECORDERS
Carolynne Batley Cup                                                                                 Miriam Kenedy
Consort Cup                                                                                                 SWeet! Senior Superstars
Martin Butler Cup                                                                                       SWeet! Junior Superstars / SWeet! Recorder Consort
Recorder Solo Cup                                                                                     Miriam Kenedy
Sheila Richards Cup                                                                                  Clara Geyer / Battista Greco


SINGING
AESS Award                                                                                                Yvonne Connell
Cheshire Memorial Cup                                                                            Jean Low
Cooper Cup                                                                                                  Tilley Fawkner-Jones
Dawson Cup                                                                                                Adam Chenaf
Eileen Barber Cup                                                                                      (not competed for)
Grace Willsher Cup                                                                                    Geraldine Budds
Handel Trophy                                                                                            Elizabeth Jones
Harold Bishop Cup                                                                                     Peter Openshaw
Harding Cup                                                                                                Saffiya Chenaf
Hopkins Cup                                                                                               (not competed for)
Howes Cup                                                                                                  (not awarded)
Les Dangerfield Memorial Cup                                                               Jean Low
Maureen Foster Cup                                                                                 Peter Openshaw
Mona Burden Cup                                                                                     Yvonne Connell
Nash Cup                                                                                                    Yvonne Connell
Raymond Warnes Memorial Cup                                                            Abigail Eagar  
Regal Cup                                                                                                   Geraldine Budds
Thornton Cup & Kentish Opera Bursary                                                Geraldine Budds
Winifred Jarvis Bowl                                                                                Abigail Eagar  


STRINGS
Andreas Nicolaou Memorial Cup                                                           (not competed for)
Beryl Hartley Cup                                                                                     Sebastian Watt
Cynthia Whitfield Memorial Bursary                                                     Oliver Michael
Cynthia Whitfield Memorial Trophy                                                       Will Ross
Decca Cup                                                                                                  Chloe Meade
Hugh Bean Cup                                                                                          Olivia Tang
Humberston Cup                                                                                       Langley Park School for Boys String Quartet
Kreisler Cup                                                                                               Florence & Susannah Wells
Margaret Napier Memorial Trophy                                                        Will Ross / Susannah Wells
Nicolaou Cup                                                                                             Micale Kasasa-Rennie
Sue Carmichael Memorial Trophy                                                         Brooke Simpson
Tripp Cup                                                                                                    Chloe Meade
Winifred Handy Cup                                                                                Jennifer Wells
 

WOODWIND AND BRASS
Carolyn Butler Cup                                                                                 Marina Shevlin
Concerto Cup                                                                                          Rohan Selva-Radov
Diamond Cup                                                                                          (not competed for)
Ensemble Cup                                                                                         The Wells Family
Ernest Hall Trophy                                                                                  (not competed for)
George Withers Cup                                                                               Christie Sng / Ammara Khan
Giles Cup                                                                                                 Apollo Premadasa
John Brightwell Cup                                                                              Christopher Sabisky
Junior Woodwind Cup                                                                            Sophie Masson
Nancy Wiseman Memorial Cup                                                             (not competed for)